NBA BASKETBALL
7 p.m.
NBA — Washington at New Orleans

9:30 p.m.
NBA — Cleveland at L.A. Clippers

Friday, March 9

AUTO RACING

11:30 a.m.

FS1 — NASCAR, Monster Energy Cup Series, TicketGuardian 500, practice, at Avondale, Ariz.

 

1 p.m.

FS1 — NASCAR, Xfinity Series, DC Solar 200, practice, at Avondale, Ariz.

 

3 p.m.

FS1 — NASCAR, Xfinity Series, DC Solar 200, final practice, at Avondale, Ariz.

 

4 p.m.

FS1 — NASCAR, Monster Energy Cup Series, TicketGuardian 500, qualifying, at Avondale, Ariz.

 

BOXING

11 p.m. 

ESPN2 — Ronny Rios vs. Azat Hovhannisyan, junior featherweights, at Costa Mesa, Calif.

 

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

11 a.m.

ESPN2 — AAC Tournament, first quarterfinal, at Orlando, Fla.

NBCSN — Atlantic 10 Tournament, first quarterfinal, at Washington

 

Noon

ESPN — SEC Tournament, first quarterfinal, at St. Louis

 

12:30 p.m.

CBSSN — Conference USA Tournament, first semifinal, at Frisco, Texas

 

1 p.m.

ESPN2 — AAC Tournament, second quarterfinal, at Orlando, Fla.

 

1:30 p.m.

NBCSN — Atlantic 10 Tournament, second quarterfinal, at Washington

 

2 p.m.

ESPN — SEC Tournament, second quarterfinal, at St. Louis

 

3 p.m.

CBSSN — Conference USA Tournament, second semifinal, at Frisco, Texas

 

5 p.m.

NBCSN — Atlantic 10 Tournament, third quarterfinal, at Washington

 

5:30 p.m.

CBSSN — MAC Tournament, first semifinal, at Cleveland

FS1 — Big East Tournament, first semifinal, at New York

 

6 p.m.

ESPN — ACC Tournament, first semifinal, at Brooklyn, N.Y.

ESPN2 — Big 12 Tournament, first semifinal, at Kansas City, Mo.

ESPNU — AAC Tournament, third quarterfinal, at Orlando, Fla.

SEC — SEC Tournament, third quarterfinal, at St. Louis

 

7:30 p.m.

NBCSN — Atlantic 10 Tournament, fourth quarterfinal, at Washington

 

8 p.m.

CBSSN — Mountain West Tournament, first semifinal, at Las Vegas

ESPN — ACC Tournament, second semifinal, at Brooklyn, N.Y.

ESPN2 — Big 12 Tournament, second semifinal, at Kansas City, Mo.

ESPNU — AAC Tournament, fourth quarterfinal, at Orlando, Fla.

FS1 — Big East Tournament, second semifinal, at New York

SEC — SEC Tournament, fourth quarterfinal, at St. Louis

 

10:30 p.m.

CBSSN — Mountain West Tournament, second semifinal, at Las Vegas

FS1 — Pac-12 Tournament, second semifinal, at Las Vegas

 

11 p.m.

ESPNU — Big West Tournament, first semifinal, at Anaheim, Calif.

 

GOLF

1 p.m.

GOLF — PGA Tour, Valspar Championship, second round, at Palm Harbor, Fla.

 

5 p.m.

GOLF — Champions Tour, Toshiba Classic, first round, at Newport Beach, Calif.

 

1:30 a.m. (Saturday)

GOLF — European PGA Tour, Hero Indian Open, third round, at New Delhi

 

MLB BASEBALL

Noon

MLB — Spring training, Pittsburgh vs. Philadelphia, at Clearwater, Fla.

 

NBA BASKETBALL

7 p.m.

NBA — Washington at New Orleans

 

9:30 p.m.

NBA — Cleveland at L.A. Clippers

 

SOCCER

1:30 p.m.

FS2 — Bundesliga, Mainz vs Schalke

 

WINTER SPORTS

5 a.m.

NBCSN — 2018 Winter Paralympics, Opening Ceremony, at Pyeongchang, South Korea

 

10 p.m.

NBCSN — 2018 Winter Paralympics, Biathlon and Alpine Skiing, at Pyeongchang, South Korea

 

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

3 p.m.

ESPNU — America East Tournament, final, at higher-seeded school