KIPP recently recognized its athletes at two Sports Award Ceremonies

Junior High Awards include:

Jr Girls Volleyball: Best Defense - Lalla Swinney; Best Offensive - Alexis Jones.

Jr Girls Basketball: Defensive Award - Laila Swinney; Offensive Award - Kennajah Collins; Most Points, Most Assists, Most Steals, Most Blocks and MVP - Katelyn Donaldson.

Jr Boys Basketball: Defensive Award - Jaheim Carlock; Offensive Award - Ben Starks; MVP - Jordan Covington.

Jr Girls Track: Outstanding Hurdler - Kennajah Collins; Outstanding Shot Put - Boneshaa Johnson; Outstanding Discus - Samiyah Clemmons; Outstanding Jumper - Laila Swinney; Outstanding Distance Runner - Evelyn Lane; Most Improved - Jakeima Simmons; Coaches Award - Tarae Yancey; Lady Blue Hornet Award - Markhiyah Love; Outstanding Sprinter/MVP - Crissymphany White.

Jr Boys Track: Outstanding Hurdler - Reggie Hubbard; Outstanding Shot Put - Jordan Richardson; Outstanding Discus - Ron Young; Outstanding Jumper - Derek Brown; Outstanding Distance Runner - Ben Landa and Patrick Walton; Outstanding Sprinter - Kyron Williams; Coaches Award - Ben Starks; Mister Blue Hornet Award - Taje Franklin; Outstanding Sprinter/Co-MVP - Jeremiah Walker; Outstanding Thrower/Co-MVP - Kamaron Williams.

Senior High Athletes Recognized included:

Sr Boys Track: Outstanding Hurdler - Reggie Hubbard; Outstanding Shot Put - Jordan Richardson; Outstanding Discus - Ron Young; Outstanding Jumper - Derek Brown; Outstanding Distance Runner - Ben Landa and Patrick Walton; Outstanding Sprinter - Kyron Williams; Coaches Award - Ben Starks; Mister Blue Hornet Award - Taje Franklin; Outstanding Sprinter/Co-MVP - Jeremiah Walker; Outstanding Thrower/Co-MVP - Kamaron Williams.

Sr Girls Track: Outstanding Hurdler - Virginia Smith; Outstanding Thrower - JaQueisha Jackson; Outstanding Distance Runners - Dasia Simpson, Caroline Smith; Most Improved - Dorothy Tate; The Heart of the Team and Manager of the Year - Dorothy Tate; Coaches Award - Jaisetea Jefferson, Jakiya Gordon; Lady Blue Hornet Award - Jasmine Randall; Outstanding Jumper/Sprinter/MVP - Tyeshia Dixon.

Sr Boys Track: Outstanding Hurdler - Kylon Williams; Outstanding High Jumper - Dilland Bryant; Outstanding Shot Put - Joshua Bryant; Outstanding Discus - Austin Scott; Outstanding Distance Runners - Kobe Keys and Tyler Orr; Outstanding Sprinter - Kylan Vann; Most Improved - Kyron Simpson; Coaches Award - Devonta Thomas, Marquette Worthy, Damien Burkins; Mister Blue Hornet Award - Mario Nickson; Outstanding Hurdler/Jumper/Sprinter/MVP - Russell Mitchell.

3A Region 2 All District/All-Conference in Track: A’Alyssa Whitfield, Jakeima Simmons, Evelyn Lane, Dasia Simpson, Ny’Kalla Young, Tyeshia Dixon, Shantell Smith, Dorothy Tate, Kennajah Collins, Jasmine Randall, Jakiya Gordon, Virginia Smith. Caroline Smith, Dontavia Swinney. JaQueshia Jackson, Kyron Simpson, Rick Murph, Jerome Mills, Anthony Williams, Russell Mitchell, Marquette Worthy, Carrignton Turner, Eric Brown, Kylon Williams, Tyler Orr, Mario Nickson, Damien Burkins, Austin Scott, Joshua Bryant, Dilland Bryant.

3A All-Statte Track - Dilland Bryant

3A All-State Track and State Champion - Russell Mitchell

Co-Female Athletes of the Year - Tyeshia Dixon, JaQueshia Jackson

Male Athlete of the Year - Russell Mitchell.