KIPP Delta’s Russell Mitchell won the overall high point in the men’s division, while both men’s and women’s teams placed third overall, at the 3A District Track Meet held Tuesday, April 24, 2018 at Bald Knob.

Mitchell won the overall high point in the men’s division earning five first place finishes and a spot going to the State Track Meet next week in Jessieville in those five events. He placed first in the high jump, triple jump, 110 meter hurdles, 110 meter dash, and the 200 meter dash. Mitchell also placed third in long jump. 

Respectively, joining Mitchell at State will be Dilland Bryant who placed second in the men’s high jump and Virginia Smith who placed second in the women’s 300 meter hurdles. 

Team members that also placed at the 3A District Track Meet include:

Damien Burkins, 5th - 4 x 400 meter relay

Jerome Mills, 5th - 4x800 relay

Mario Nickson, 5th - 4 x 400 meter relay

Caroline Smith, 3rd - 800 meter run         

Eric Brown, 5th 4 x 400 meter relay

Tyeshia Dixon, 4th long jump, 5th triple jump, 4th 100 hurdles, 6th 200 meter dash, 8th 100 meter dash

Jakiya Gordon, 6th  4 x 400 meter relay, 7th 400 meter dash

Jaqueisha Jackson, 5th discus, 8th shot put, 7th 300 meter hurdles

Ricky Murph, 5th 4x800 relay

Jasmine Randall, 5th 4x100 relay

Byron Simpson, 5th 4x800 relay

Anthony Williams, 5th 4x800 relay

Nylon Williams, 3rd 300 meter hurdles

Nykalla Young, 7th 100 meter hurdles

Joshua Bryant, 7th shot put

Tyler Orr, 5th 4 x 400 meter relay, 7th 800 meter run

Dasia Simpson, 3rd 4x800 relay, 4th 800 run, 6th 4 x 400 meter relay

Dontavia Swinney, 5th shot put

Dorothy Tate, 5th 4x100 relay, 6th 4 x 400 meter relay, 8th 400 meter dash

Harrington Turner, 8th 110 hurdles

A’Alyssa Whitfield, 3rd 4x800 relay, 5th 800 meter run

Marquette Worthy, 7th 110 hurdles, 8th 300 meter hurdles

Kennajah Collins, 5th 4x100 relay, 5th 300 meter hurdles

Evelyn Lane, 3rd 4x800 relay

Jakeima Simmons, 3rd 4x800 relay, 6th 300 meter hurdles, 6th 4 x 400 meter relay

Shantell Smith, 5th 4x100 relay, 6th 100 hurdles, 8th triple jump.