The Central High School Boys and Girls Track Teams won first place in the Senior Cougar Relays held Thursday, April 5, 2018 at Central High School.

Senior High Boys

Team Results: 1st - Central High School; 2nd - Earle High School; 2nd - Wynne High School; 4th - KIPP Delta Collegiate High School; 5th - Barton High School; 6th - Palestine-Wheatley High School; 7th - Marvell High School and 8th - Marianna High School.

Shot Put: 1. J. Cooperwood, Earle; 2. T. Hicks, Wynne; 3. D. Oliver, CHS; 4. K. Terry, CHS; 5. J. Washington, Barton; 6. A. Thomposn, CHS; 7. A. Utley, PW; 8. J. Bryant, KIPP.

Discus: 1. A. Coleman, Earle; 2. T. Harris, Wynne; 3. J. Redmon, CHS; 4. T. Brandon, Marianna; 5. A. Scott, KIPP; 6. B. Collier, CHS; 7. A. Smith, Barton; 8. M. Watson, Wynne.

Long Jump: 1. R. Mitchell, KIPP; 2. K. Burrell, CHS; 3. E. Lester, Earle; 4. K. Vance, KIPP; 5. J. Redmon, CHS; 6. K. Anderson, CHS; 7. T. House, Barton.

Triple Jump: 1. R. Mitchell, KIPP; 2. K. Burrell, CHS; 3. M. Jackson, Wynne; 4. T. House, Barton; 5. A. Thompson, CHS; 6. T. Hawkins, CHS; 7. T. Harris, Wynne; 8. E. Lester, Earle.

High Jump: 1. D. Bryant, KIPP; 2. J. Redmon, CHS; 3. J. Johnson, Barton; 4. K. Burrell, CHS; 5. D. McKinney, Earle; 6. K. Miller, Wynne; 7. K. Smith, Earle; 8. W. Jackson, Wynne.

4 x 800 Relay: 1. Earle; 2. CHS; 3. Wynne; 4. PW; 5. Barton.

1600 Meter Run: 1. K. Anderson, CHS; 2. D. Scott, PW; 3. K. Smith, CHS; 4. J. Halbert, PW; 5. L. Johnson, Earle; 6. Graves, Barton; 7. K. Cumming, Earle; 8. Redd, Barton.

110 Meter Hurdles: 1. R. Mitchell, KIPP; 2. D. McKinney, Earle; 3. J. Rogers, CHS; 4. D. James, Wynne; 5. K. Burrell, CHS; 7. D. Arnold, Marvell; 8. T. Bryant, CHS.

100 Meter Dash: 1. T. Hicks, Wynne; 2. O. Buntin, Earle; 3. R. Mitchell, KIPP; 4. K. Miller, Wynne; 5. A. White, Earle; 6. K. Williams, PW; 7. A. Calhoun, CHS; 8. Smith, Barton.

800 Meter Run: 1. Earle; 2. Wynne; 3. Marianna; 4. CHS; 5. Marvell; 6. KIPP; 7. CHS; 8. CHS.

4 x 100 Meter Relay: 1. Wynne; 2. CHS; 3. Earle; 4. Barton; 5. Marvell; 6. CHS; 7. KIPP; 8. Marvell.

400 Meter Run: 1. A. Coleman, Earle; 2. J. Redmon, CHS; 3. Johnson, Barton; 4. J. George, Earle; 5. Z. Thomas, CHS; 6. T. Hawkins, CHS; 7. J. Reid, Wynne; 8. M. Murry, Marvell.

300 Meter Hurdles: 1. K. Burrell, CHS; 2. W. Jackson, Wynne; 3. D. McKinney, Earle; 4. D. James, Wynne; 5. J. Rogers, CHS; 6. K. Kolen, Marvell; 7. Graves, Barton; 8. K, Williams, KIPP.

200 Meter Dash: 1. J. Nelson; Wynne; 2. L. Johnson, Barton; 3. K. Williams, PW; 4. R.Mitchell, KIPP; 5. A. Calhoun, CHS; 6. A. Watson, Wynne; 7. T. Hawkins, CHS; 8. M. Hurst, Earle.

3200 Meter Run: 1. K. Anderson, CHS; 2. M. Dale; 3. K. Smith, CHS; 4. J. Halbert, PW; 5. H. Thigpen, PW; 6. J. Gaines, PW; 7. N. Harvey, CHS; 8. M. McFadden, Marianna.

4 x 400 Meter Relay: 1. CHS; 2. Earle; 3. Wynne; 4. Barton; 5. PW; 6. Marvell.

Senior High Girls

Team Results: 1. Central High School; 2. Barton High School; 3. Earle High School; 4. KIPP Delta Collegiate High School; 5. Brinkley High School; 6. Marianna High School; 7. Palestine-Wheatley High School; 8. Marvell High School.

Shot Put: 1. W. Brown, Marianna; 2. S. Story; 3. D. Bush, Barton; 4. C. Jones, CHS; 5. J. Jackson, KIPP; 6. D. Swinney, KIPP; 7. A. Harvey, KIPP; 8. J. Harston, Brinkley.

Discus: 1. J. Harston, Brinkley; 2. T. Dixon, KIPP; 3. D. Bush, Barton; 4. T. Mitchell, Barton; 5. J. Jackson, KIPP; 6. S. Story, Brinkley.

Long Jump: 1. R. Weathersby, CHS; 2. B. Jones, Barton; 3. A. Brown, Earle; 4. B. Guy, CHS; 5. T. Dixon, KIPP; 6. D. Cartwright, Brinkley; 7. U. Douglas, Barton; 8. B. Wilson, Earle.

Triple Jump: 1. T. Dixon, KIPP; 2. D. Cartwright, Brinkley; 3. I. Jones, Barton, 4. B. Wilson, Earle; 5. T. Hicks, PW; 6. T. Thomas, Marvell.

High Jump: 1. T. Bridget, CHS; 2. R. Anderson, CHS; 3. D. Cartwright, Brinkley; 4. M. Vincent, Barton; 5. B. Wilson, Earle.

4 x 800 Meter Relay: 1. Marianna; 2. Earle.

1600 Meter Run: 1. M. Moore, CHS; 2. T. Hicks, PW; 3. A. Young, PW; 4. M. Worley, PW.

100 Meter Hurdles: 1. B. Wilson, Earle; 2. D. Williams, Brinkley; 3. D. Choate, Earle; 4. N. Young, KIPP.

100 Meter Dash: 1. B. Guy, CHS; 2. E. Brown, Earle; 3. Pringle, CHS; 4. C.White, Earle; 5. R. Weatherby, CHS; 6. I. Jones, Barton; 7. D. Givens, CHS; 8. T. Dixon, KIPP.

800 Meter Run: 1. M. Moore, CHS; 2. T. Yang, Marianna; 3. D. Simpson, KIPP; 4. J. Dixon, CHS; 5. K. Chase, Earle; 6. A. Whitfield, KIPP; 7. M. Reggans, Earle; 8. A. Young, PW.

4 x 100 Meter Relay: 1. Marianna; 2. Barton; 3. CHS; 4. Earle; 5. Marvell.

400 Meter Run: 1. D. Tate, KIPP; 2. D. Cartwright, Brinkley; 3. A. Daniels, CHS’ 4. Vincent, Barton; 5. J. Davis, Marianna; 6. M. Brister, Marianna; 7. D. Harrell, CHS; 8. Thomas, Barton.

300 Meter Hurdles: 1. Choate, Earle; 2. Bush, Barton; 3. Williams, Brinkley.

200 Meter Dash: 1. B. Guy, CHS; 2. T. Dixon, KIPP; 3. C. White, Earle; 4. U. Douglas, Barton; 5. D. Cartwright, Brinkley; 6. L. Burrell, Marvell; 7. A. Orange, Earle; 8. Bush, Barton.

3200 Meter Run:1. B. Jones, Baron; 2. I Jones, Barton; 3. A. Young, PW; 4. M. Worley, PW.

4 x 400 Meter Relay: 1. Barton; 2. Earle; 3. Marianna.