Michael Boone waited until the filing deadline Tuesday to make it official that he would seek re-election as Helena-West Helena treasurer.

 

Michael Boone waited until the filing deadline Tuesday to make it official that he would seek re-election as Helena-West Helena treasurer.
 Boone, who faces criminal and civil charges in Phillips County Circuit Court, filed his petition with Phillips County Clerk Linda White and became the third person to run for treasurer.
 Patrick Roberson, who is seeking a second term on the Phillips County Quorum Court, filed last week for treasurer. James Jones filed for that position on Aug. 10.
Incumbent City Clerk Sandi Ramsey faces three opponents in the general election. The others include former West Helena alderman Eddie Lee; Howard Eaton, co-owner of a childcare facility in Midland Heights, and Belinda Covington, Helena-West Helena purchasing officer.
 The mayoral race will find James Valley seeking a second term. Bruce Hudson, who chose not to run for alderman again, opposes him, as does Arnell Willis, a former state representative, quorum court member and West Helena alderman.
 Helena attorney Chalk Mitchell will challenge Andre Valley in his bid for a second term as city attorney.
 The races for Helena-West Helena aldermen are as follow:
 Ward 1, Position 1 – Eddie Clark, the incumbent; Omar Liddell and Lorna Thomas.
 Ward 1, Position 2 – Trece Shepherd Williams and Daniel Strickland.
 Ward 2, Position 1 – Joe St. Columbia Sr., the incumbent; Shirley Davis Forman.
 Ward 2, Position 2 – Jay Hollowell, unopposed.
 Ward 3, Position 1 – Christopher Franklin and Larry Wilson, the incumbent.
 Ward 3, Position 2 – Joe Clayton Grubbs Sr., the incumbent, and Lakesia Chandler.
 Ward 4, Position 1 – Tommy Hunt, the incumbent, and Larry Brown.
 Ward 4, Position 2 – Maurice Hopkins, incumbent John Washington, Vincent Bell and Monica Davis.
 Ward 5, Position 1 – Vivian Annett Holder and incumbent Marvin Jarrett.
 Ward 5, Position 2 – Don Etherly, the incumbent, and Nancy Holder Heard.
    In  Marvell:
   Donald Cutlip is running unopposed for mayor.  Sonny Foster is not seeking re-election.
   Grace Henderson is running unopposed in Ward 1, Position 1.
  Pace Hindsley is running unopposed in Ward 1, Position 2.
  Frances Schell is running unopposed in Ward 2, Position 1.
  Larry Denson Sr. is running unopposed in Ward 2, Position 2.
  Eugene Quarles is running unopposed in Ward 3, Position 1.
  Leroy Powell is running unopposed in Ward 3, Position 2.
  In Lake View: Henrietta Wilson is running for re-election as mayor against Darrin Davis.
  Everlene Ross Tucker is running for treasurer.
  Christine Blakely is running for alderman in Ward 1, Position 1.
  Willie Hurt is running for Ward 1, Position 2.
  Eva Gammon is running for Ward 2, Position 1.
  Mari Childs is running for Ward 2, Position 2.
  Shelia Glass is running against Evelyn Jordan Thomas for Ward 3, Position 1.
  Linell Lewis is running for Ward 3, Position 2.
  Lawrence Mansfield is running for Ward 4, Position 1.
  Dorothy Johnson is running against David Anderson for Ward 4, Position 2.
  In Elaine:
  Lucien Webster is unopposed in his bid for re-election as mayor.
  James Guest is running unopposed in Ward 1, Position 1.
  Thomas Wayne Brown is unopposed in Ward 1, Position 2.
  Michael Cravens is unopposed in Ward 2, Position 1.
  Allen Dell Coats is unopposed in Ward 2, Position 2.
  In Lexa:
  Larry Dennis Ford is unopposed in the race for mayor.
  Kay Wilson is unopposed for Position 1.
  J.N. Graham is unopposed for Position 2.
  Lisha Jumper is opposed for Position 3.
  Vernon Black is opposed for Position 4.